1. A Non-Marital Child’s Right to Inheritance under Md. Code Ann, Est. &
[…] “To prove by a preponderance of the evidence means to prove that something is more
likely so than not so. In other words, a preponderance of the evidence means such
evidence which, when considered and compared with the evidence opposed to it, has
more convincing force and produces in your minds a belief that is more likely true
than not true.”).
In terms of the type of evidence a court would consider, Maryland statutory law allows
blood or genetic testing of the mother, child, and alleged father to establish paternity.
See Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-1029. The law requires that genetic testing take place
in a court-approved laboratory. Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-1029(c). The law requires
that “[t]he laboratory shall report the results of each blood or genetic test in writing
and in the form the court requires.” Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-1029(d).
The results of the genetic testing must also meet a certain threshold for admissibility.
For admissibility as evidence, the laboratory report shall be admissible in evidence