1. A Non-Marital Child’s Right to Inheritance under Md. Code Ann, Est. &
[…] statute”).
Here, there is no evidence of a court determination of parentage, no consent to conception
by assisted reproduction, no written acknowledgment of parentage, and no evidence
of open and notorious recognition of a child. See Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 1-208(b), (c). Thus, none of the methods for establishing
a father-child relationship for intestate inheritance by a non-marital child appear
to apply here based on the evidence provided.
However, the Social Security regulations do not require an applicant to obtain a State
court adjudication to establish parentage. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Instead, the agency “decide[s a child’s] paternity by using
the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination
of paternity.” Id. Thus, the Claimant must establish a parent-child relationship with the NH that would
permit the right to inherit under Maryland intestate succession law under the standard
of proof a Maryland court would use to determine paternity.
2. Paternity by a Preponderance of the Evidence under Md.