PR 01110.011 Florida
[…] In the present case it does not matter which State's standard of proof is used since paternity can be established by oral acknowledgment in either State. See opinion Re oral acknowledgment of paternity under Kentucky law, RAIV [Adams], to Dir., IPB, 9/9/82. In Florida, the legislature and the Supreme Court have both determined that paternity can be established by an oral acknowledgment. Prior to January 1, 1976, Florida law required a written acknowledgment signed by the father in the presence of a competent witness. See, Section 731.29(1), Fla. Stat. Ann. (1973). However, the Florida legislature repealed Section 731.29(1) and replaced it with Section 732.108(2). This Section provides in pertinent part:

For the purposes of intestate succession in cases not covered by subsection (1), a person born out of wedlock ... is also the lineal descendant of his father and is one of the natural kindred of all members of his father's family, if ...

(b) The paternity of the father is established by an adjudication before or after the death of the father (emphasis added).

Section 732.108(2)(b) was construed in the case of In Re, State of Odom, 397 So.2d 420 Fla. Dist. Ct. App. (1981) by the Florida Court of Appeals. This court held that paternity could be established before or after the death of the father by written acknowledgment or "by any other admissible evidence."