The purpose of this memorandum is to respond to your request for a legal opinion regarding
[…] Code Ann. § 20-18-401(e)(2)(1981)
and Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-401(f)(2) (Repl. 2000)). Additionally, we also stated that
in any case where the paternity of the child is determined by a court of competent
jurisdiction, the name of the father shall be entered on the birth certificate in
accordance with the findings and order of the court. Id. A review of the relevant statute at issue shows no major changes from our prior November
2000 opinion./
The method to obtain consent of the mother and putative father is governed through
the use of paternity affidavits. See Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-408 (current through the end of the 2003 Second Extraordinary
Sess). Under this statute, "[u]pon the birth of a child to a woman that was unmarried
at the time of either conception or birth or between conception and birth, the person
responsible under § 20-18-401 for providing birth registration information shall .
. . provide an opportunity for the child's mother and natural father to complete an
affidavit acknowledging paternity, to include such information as is required by the
court to establish paternity and establish child support obligation, and to be filed
with the Division of Vital Records of the Department of Health." Ark. Code Ann. §
20-18-408(1). However, prior to signing the affidavit, the mother and natural father
must be provided written information explaining the implications of signing the affidavit
and their resulting parental rights and responsibilities. Ark.