PR 01115.018 Iowa
[…] [emphasis added to show changes] Iowa Code Ann. § 633.222 (West 1992). This amendment to the statute made it unclear whether paternity still had to be proven during the lifetime of the father or if it was enough that the evidence was only "available" during the father's lifetime. In 1994, the statute was amended to substitute "biological" for "illegitimate" and "biological" for "natural." See Iowa Code Ann. § 633.222 (West 2000). The 1994 amendment represents the current version of the statute that reads as follows:

Unless the child has been adopted, a biological child inherits from the child's biological father if the evidence proving paternity is available during the father's lifetime, or if the child has been recognized by the father as his child; but the recognition must have been general and notorious, or in writing. . .

[emphasis added to show changes] Iowa Code Ann. § 633.222 (West 2000).