PR 01115.018 Iowa
[…] See Iowa Code Ann. § 633.222 (West 1992) (emphasis added to show changes). This amendment to the statute suggests that paternity no longer needed to be proven during the lifetime of the father; instead, it was enough that the evidence was "available" during the father's lifetime. Finally, in 1994, the statute was amended to substitute "biological" for "illegitimate" and "biological" for "natural." See Iowa Code Ann. § 633.222 (West 2000). The 1994 amendment represents the current version of the statute, which provides as follows:

Unless the child has been adopted, a biological child inherits from the child's biological father if the evidence proving paternity is available during the father's lifetime, or if the child has been recognized by the father as his child; but the recognition must have been general and notorious, or in writing. . .

See Iowa Code Ann. § 633.222 (West 2000) (emphasis added to show changes).

The plain language of the Iowa statute suggests heirship may be established upon a showing of paternity or recognition.