PR 01115.018 Iowa
[…] If so, we must next establish the exact date of his presumed death.

Determining the fact and date of death is governed by the Social Security regulations found at 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.720, 404.721 (2005). "Preferred" evidence of death includes a certified copy of the public record of death, a statement from a funeral director, an extract from an official report made by a federal agency, or a report from the State Department for foreign deaths. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.720(b). Because the "preferred" means of proving death are not available in this case, 20 C.F.R. § 404.721 applies. That regulation states death may be presumed if there are:

[s]igned statements by those in a position to know and other records which show that the person has been absent from his or her residence and has not been heard from for at least 7 years. If the presumption of death is not rebutted pursuant to § 404.722, we will use as the person's date of death either the date he or she left home, the date ending the 7 year period, or some other date depending upon what the evidence shows is the most likely date of death.

See 20 C.F.R. § 404.721(b). Accordingly, we must determine, based on the evidence presented, whether Earl has been missing for at least seven years, without any rebutting evidence indicating that he might be alive.