PR 01115.018 Iowa
[…] If the presumption of death is not rebutted pursuant to § 404.722, we will use as the person's date of death either the date he or she left home, the date ending the 7 year period, or some other date depending upon what the evidence shows is the most likely date of death.

See 20 C.F.R. § 404.721(b). Accordingly, we must determine, based on the evidence presented, whether Earl has been missing for at least seven years, without any rebutting evidence indicating that he might be alive. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.722 (2005) (presumed death after absence of seven years can be rebutted by "evidence that establishes that the person is still alive or explains the individual's absence in a manner inconsistent with continued life rather than death").

The facts as you present them clearly show that Earl has been missing for the requisite seven years.