QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] III. HOW THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIANA WOULD LIKELY INTERPRET  SECTION 29-1-2-7
               To determine when Samantha obtained the right to inherit, we first consider when the
                  Supreme Court of Indiana would find that she obtained the right to inherit under the
                  plain meaning of Section 29-1-2-7. If the plain meaning is ambiguous, then we look
                  to when the Supreme Court of Indiana would find that it was the drafters' intent that
                  Samantha obtained the right to inherit.
               
               Section 29-1-2-7 twice states that, when a child establishes the right to inherit,
                  "the child shall be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother
                  at the time of the child's birth." We think that the plain meaning of this language
                  is that Samantha obtained the right to inherit when she was born.
               
               Our interpretation of the plain meaning of the phrase "the child shall be treated