Texas law allows a child to inherit property from her deceased parent by intestate
[…] clear and convincing evidence. Thus, all three of these methods under section 201.052(a)(1),
                        (2), (c), and (d) provide for inheritance based on a court determination establishing
                        paternity.
                     
                     Here, there is no court order declaring the number holder to be Z~'s parent. However,
                        SSA regulations do not require an applicant to obtain a State court adjudication.
                        See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Instead, SSA “decide[s a child’s] paternity by using
                        the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination
                        of paternity.” Id. Thus, to establish that Z~ has a right to paternal inheritance
                        from the number holder under section 201.052(a)(1), (2), (c), and (d), Z~ must do
                        so under the standard of proof a Texas court would use to determine paternity.