You have asked for our advice as to whether J, the adopted child of the wage earner
[…] (III) if he is an individual referred to in either subparagraph (A) or subparagraph
                  (B) and the child is the grandchild of such individual or his or her spouse, for the
                  year immediately before the month in which such child files his or her application
                  for child's insurance benefits, and
               
               (iii) had not attained the age of 18 before he began living with such individual.
               You were particularly concerned about the applicability of the above provisions and
                  20 C.F.R. §404.362(b)(2) which provides that:
               
               (2) Grandchild of the insured or the insured's spouse. If you are legally adopted
                  by the insured after he or she became entitled to benefits and you are the insured's
                  grandchild or the grandchild of the insured's spouse, you are considered dependent
                  upon the insured during his or her lifetime only if —
               
               (i)
               Your adoption took place in the United States;
               (ii)
               You began living with the insured before you became 18 years old; and
               (iii)You were living with the insured in the United States and receiving at least
                  one-half of your support from him or her for either the one-year period before the
                  month you applied or for one of the periods described in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
                  this section. If you were born within this one-year period, the insured must have
                  lived with you and provided one-half of your support for "substantially all" of the
                  period that begins on the date of your birth. The term "substantially all" is defined