You asked whether an adoption of a minor child by the child's maternal aunt and grandmother
[…] - 
                                 
                                    – 
                                       has been filed in relation to the child; 
 
 
 
 
 
- 
                     
                        • 
                           proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given; and 
 
 
- 
                     
                        • 
                           the petition for adoption is not prohibited from adopting the child as the result
                              of an inappropriate criminal history described in subsection (c)[.]
                            
 
 
Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a)(1)-(8).
               Further, Indiana Code § 31-19-11-1(b) states: “A court may not grant an adoption unless
                  the department's affidavit under IC 31-19-5-16 is filed with the court as provided
                  under subsection (a)(4).” Ind. Code 31-19-11-1(b).
               
               Here, the Court recognized that the first three requirements under Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a)(1)-(3)
                  were met. Specifically, the Superior Court's Decree of Adoption states that the adoption