QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] suit for termination is joined with the suit for adoption; or (2) the parent whose
                  rights have not been terminated is the spouse of the petitioner and the proceeding
                  is for a stepparent adoption). Our research also reveals no court decision which imposes
                  such a requirement.
               
               Once a court grants the adoption, the adopted adult is the son or daughter of the
                  adoptive parent. Id. at § 162.507. Thus, the agency considers an adult validly adopted by a number holder
                  in Texas as eligible for benefits on the number holder’s account. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356
                  (“you may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if you were legally adopted
                  by the insured”).
               
               Social Security Ruling (SSR) 83-37c, which cites Gray v. Richardson, 474 F.2d 1370 (6th Cir. 1973), holds that the agency is not free to ignore a state
                  court adjudication if: 1) a state court of competent jurisdiction has previously determined