This memorandum responds to your request for our opinion as to whether a natural parent
[…] Generally, Texas law provides that when a person dies without a will, has no spouse,
                  and leaves real and/or personal property, the title to the property shall first pass
                  to the children, if any, then to the mother and father in equal shares, if both are
                  alive. If one of the parents is deceased, that portion passes to the brothers and
                  sisters of the deceased. If both parents are deceased, then title shall pass to the
                  brothers and sisters of the deceased. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 38(a) (Vernon Supp. 1993).
                  Additionally, Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 40 (Vernon Supp. 1993) states that "[t]he natural
                  parent or parents of such [adopted] child and their kin shall not inherit from or
                  through said child, but said child shall inherit from and through its natural parents."
                  The Texas Probate Code contains no specific provision for equitably adopted children.
               
               Texas case law holds that a natural mother has a right of inheritance despite equitable