The purpose of this memorandum is to respond to your request for an opinion regarding
[…] See
                     id. at 139 (a nunc pro tunc order is designed, ". . . to make the record speak the truth,
                  but not to make it speak what it did not speak but ought to have spoken"); Griggs v. Cook, 315 Ark. 74, 78, 864 S.W.2d 832, 834 (Ark. 1993).
               
               Additionally, there is no credible evidence that the deceased NH and William appeared
                  before the Circuit Court of Garland County in support of the adoption petition as
                  required under State law. See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-214(a) (current through 2003 Sec. Extra. Sess.)("[t]he petitioner
                  and the individual to be adopted shall appear at the hearing on the petition, unless
                  the presence of either is excused by the court for good cause shown"). We have found
                  nothing in the adoption petition or order from the court excusing their appearance
                  for good cause. Id. In our view, this is another factor negating the credibility of the adoption decree
                  issued by the State court.