QUESTION
[…] for final hearing on this petition is scheduled for July 22, 2008.
               
               DISCUSSION
               Under the Social Security Act (Act), a claimant may qualify for child's insurance
                  benefits on the earnings record of a deceased insured individual if the claimant is
                  the insured individual's "child." See Act § 202(d), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350 (2008). "Child" includes both
                  a child and a legally adopted child.  See Act § 216(e), 42 U.S.C. § 416(e). Moreover, the notion of an equitably adopted child
                  is implicit in the definition of child. The Act provides that, in determining whether
                  a claimant is the "child" of an insured wage earner for purposes of child's insurance
                  benefits, SSA "shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution
                  of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual
                  is domiciled at the time such applicant files [an] application." Act § 216(h)(2)(A).
                  "Applicants who according to such law would have the same status relative to taking
                  intestate personal property as a child or parent shall be deemed such." 42 U.S.C.
                  § 416(h)(2)(A).