You asked whether Theodore R. S~ (Theodore) should be considered the equitably adopted
[…] having custody and control of the child. POMS GN 00306.180A.1.
               B. Choice of Law
               Theodore's CIB application was filed after Dr. S~'s death, and Dr. S~'s place of domicile
                  at death was Minnesota. Therefore, we must ascertain whether a court of the State
                  of Minnesota, applying the Minnesota intestate succession statutes, would find Theodore
                  entitled to a child's share of Dr. S~'s intestate estate based on the status of equitably
                  adopted child. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.359 ("If you apply for child's benefits after the insured's death,
                  the law of the State where the insured had his or her permanent home at the time of
                  his or her death will be followed").
               
               Although Minnesota's intestacy laws clearly apply to the question of whether an equitably
                  adopted child can inherit from Dr. S~'s intestate estate, that does not necessarily