QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] offset disability insurance benefits unless a "specifically citable" legal authority
indicates the contrary position. The ODP/OPP workgroup referred this matter to us
to determine the legal authority for the current position for South Carolina.
DISCUSSION
The Social Security Act ("Act") provides certain individuals are eligible for federal
disability benefits. See Act § 223(a), 42 U.S.C. § 423(a). Where an individual receives both Social Security
disability insurance benefits and state payments for disability, however, the Act
limits the amount of benefits the individual may collect. See Act § 224, 42 U.S.C. § 424a. Specifically, SSA must in some cases reduce the disability
benefits otherwise due an individual who is entitled to "periodic benefits on account
of his or her total or partial disability" under a state workers' compensation law.
Act § 224(a)(2); see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.401(a)(4), 404.408(a) (2007). SSA reduces the beneficiary's benefits
to the extent the combined monthly benefits under the Act and the state workers' compensation