TN 54 (03-20)
[…] 2. Whether the State permits parties to the same-sex marriage to change their names
based on the marriage.
North Dakota permits name changes based on marriage. In general, North Dakota allows
its residents to change their names for “proper and reasonable cause” by court order.
See N.D. Cent. Code § 32‑28-02. Moreover, North Dakota statutes provide that a party
may change his or her middle or last name based on marriage by including the proposed
change on the marriage license application. See N.D. Cent. Code Ann. §§ 14-03-20.1(3) (surname), 14‑03‑20.2(1) (middle name); see also N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 14-03-17 (“Each application for a marriage license must also
contain a statement regarding surname options which is consistent with section 14-03-20.1).
North Dakota also accepts marriage certificates as proof of a name change for the
purpose of changing the name on an individual’s driver’s license. See N.D. Cent. Code Ann. §§ 14-03-20.1(6) (changing surname name through marriage license