TN 54 (03-20)
[…] See N.D. Cent. Code Ann. §§ 14-03-20.1(6) (changing surname name through marriage license
application process “is sufficient to meet the satisfactory evidence requirements”
for a driver’s license), 14‑03‑20.2(2) (changing middle name through marriage license
application process “is sufficient to meet the satisfactory evidence requirements”
for a driver’s license); http://www.dot.nd.gov/divisions/driverslicense/addnamechange.htm (last visited December 26, 2018) (accepting marriage certificates as proof of name
change); see
also N.D. Cent. Code Ann. §§ 14-03-20.1(5) (“Neither the use nor the failure to use the
option of selecting a new surname by means of a marriage license application . . .
abrogates the right of either party to adopt a different surname through usage at
a future date”). These rules do not specifically refer to same‑sex marriages. However,
the court decision in Obergefell, Ramsay, and Jorgensen hold that there can be no legal distinction between same‑sex married couples and
opposite-sex married couples with respect to marriage. Therefore, SSA should accept