TN 53 (03-19)
[…] Therefore, it is unclear what, if any, impact the legalization of same-sex marriage in Pennsylvania will have on local laws that do not contain provisions addressing this contingency.


Footnotes:

[1]

This memo was revised on January 23, 2019.

[2]

Under limited circumstances, the agency can also accept marriage license certificates issued to same-sex couples during the period of July 2013 until September 12, 2013, as valid evidence of a name change. See Footnote 6.

[3]

23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102 (West 2014) defines “marriage” as “a civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.”

[4]

23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1704 (West 2014) states, “It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman.