TN 53 (03-19)
[…] Footnotes:

[1]

This memo was revised on January 23, 2019.

[2]

Under limited circumstances, the agency can also accept marriage license certificates issued to same-sex couples during the period of July 2013 until September 12, 2013, as valid evidence of a name change. See Footnote 6.

[3]

23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102 (West 2014) defines “marriage” as “a civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.”

[4]

23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1704 (West 2014) states, “It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.”

[5]

There is distinction between marriage license applications and the marriage license certificates. No person can be joined in marriage in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania until a marriage license has been obtained. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1301(a) (West 2014).