TN 53 (03-19)
[…] Whitewood, 2014 WL 2058105 at *16. As discussed there was no stay issued in this case and the Governor and Attorney General have indicated that they will not appeal this decision. Therefore, as of May 20, 2014, Pennsylvania has issued marriage licenses to same-sex couples.

    Pennsylvania has a three-day waiting period after applying for a marriage license before the license can be issued. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1303(a) (West 2014). However, the waiting period can be waived and, in fact, has been waived to permit same-sex couples to marry sooner. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1303(b)(1) (West 2014) (stating “the court may authorize a license to be issued at any time after the making of the application… in cases of emergency or extraordinary circumstances); see also Kaitlynn Riely, Allegheny County Marries Its First Same-Sex Couple Amid Smiles, Tears (May 21, 2014 11:26 PM) http://www.post-gazette.com/local/city/2014/05/21/Same-sex-couples/stories/201405210151 (stating that a waiver of the waiting