TN 54 (03-20)
[…] based on the marriage.
   
   South Dakota permits parties to change their names based on marriage. In general,
      South Dakota allows its residents to change their names for “proper and reasonable
      cause” by court order. See S.D. Codified Laws §§ 21‑37-1 to 21-37-5. With regard to whether marriage documents
      support a request for a name change, the South Dakota statutes do not expressly address
      this issue except to allow family members to file a single petition for a court-ordered
      name change based on marriage. See S.D. Codified Laws § 21-37-3.1 (“Persons who are married pursuant to § 25-1-1 and
      any natural or adopted child of either person may file one petition for change of
      name.”). However, South Dakota does accept marriage certificates as proof of a name
      change for the purpose of changing the name on an individual’s driver’s license. See https://dps.sd.gov/driver-licensing/required-documents (last visited Dec. 26, 2018).