You have asked whether the Agency can presume that a man missing at sea is dead, prior
[…] The death certificate
shows the time of the presumed drowning as "unknown", the date of the presumed drowning
as August 28, 2003, and the place of presumed drowning as "off coast of Coos Bay,
Oregon."
DISCUSSION
The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 402, is silent on how a claimant is to demonstrate
the death of the insured. The regulations and the Program Operations Manual System
(POMS) fill in the gap.
A claimant must produce either "preferred evidence" of the fact of death under 20
C.F.R. § 404.720(b) and POMS GN 00304.005, or "secondary evidence" of the fact of death under 20 C.F.R. § 404.720(c) and POMS
GN 00304.015.
Section 404.720(b) states:
Preferred evidence of death. The best evidence of death is -
(1) A certified copy or extract from the public record of death, coroner's report
of death, or verdict of a coroner's jury; or a certificate by the custodian of the
public record of death;
(2) A statement of the funeral director, attending physician, intern of the institution
where death occurred;
(3) A certified copy or extract from an official report or finding of death made by
an agency or department of the United States; or
(4) If death occurred outside the United States, an official report of death by the
United States Consul or other employee of the State Department; or a copy of the public
record of death in the foreign country.
POMS GN 00304.005 states that "[p]referred evidence of death must be obtained if available." This provision
lists the above documents as preferred evidence.
Section 404.720(c) states:
Other evidence of death. If you cannot provide the preferred evidence of a person's death, you will be asked
to explain why and to give us other convincing evidence such as: the signed statements
of two or more people with personal knowledge of the death giving the place, date,
and cause of death.
POMS GN 00304.015 states:
1. Signed Statements
Obtain signed statements of people (preferably not related to the claimant) who have
personal knowledge of the death (i.e., those who saw the body). Include in the statement:
* relationship to the deceased, if any;