Federal Law
[…] or if that is unavailable, other evidence of the adoption. 20 C.F.R. § 404.733. In
                  cases of foreign adoptions, POMS GN 00307.220.B provides that an adoption decree is
                  sufficient evidence of a legal adoption.
               
               Validity of Adoption Under Laws of Thailand[2]  
               The NH’s adoption of the claimant took place in Thailand, thus the agency looks to
                  the laws of Thailand to determine the validity of the adoption. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356
                  (“We apply the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took
                  place . . . to determine whether you are the insured’s legally adopted child.”). The
                  Civil and Commercial Code (Code), the Child Adoption Act, and the Family Registration
                  Act governed adoptions in Thailand in 2017. See LOC Report, p. 2.
               
               1. The Civil and Commercial Code