Question Presented
[…] homicide. See POMS GN 00304.065.
               
               Under Colorado law, a person who commits CNH is one “who causes the death of another
                  person by conduct amounting to criminal negligence . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.
                  § 18-3-105. “A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross deviation
                  from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance
                  exists.” Id. § 18-1-501 (emphasis added). We may contrast CNH with the crime of manslaughter.
                  Under Colorado law, a person commits the crime of manslaughter if “[s]uch person recklessly
                  causes the death of another person.” Id. §18-3-104(1)(a). “A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance
                  exists.” Id. § 18-1-501 (emphasis added). Thus, “[t]he distinction is between becoming aware of
                  a risk yet consciously choosing to disregard it as opposed to negligently failing
                  to become aware of the risk. Recklessness requires a higher degree of culpability