TN 5 (06-22)
[…] Similarly, under the general rules for intent, the agency instructs that for second-degree
murder, intent is presumed, but may be rebutted. POMS GN 00304.065(B). Considering the intent requirements under Texas law for second-degree murder
and the agency’s definition of intent, we believe the agency may reasonably conclude
for purposes of 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b) that the Criminal State Court Order convicting
the Claimant of second-degree murder of the NH establishes that the Claimant committed
a felonious and intentional homicide causing the death of the NH.[7] As explained, 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b) states that a person “may not become entitled
to or continue to receive any survivor’s benefits or payments on the earnings record
of any person, or receive any underpayment due a person, if [her or she was] convicted
of a felony or an act in the nature of a felony of intentionally causing that person’s
death.” Therefore, the agency may reasonably conclude that the Claimant is ineligible
to receive widow’s insurance benefits on the NH’s record. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b).
CONCLUSION
We believe that the agency may reasonably conclude that the Texas Criminal State Court