TN 5 (06-22)
[…] intentional homicide for purposes of 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b).
In light of the above Federal law and policy, we further consider Texas’s homicide
and probate laws and the specifics of the Criminal State Court Order to determine
whether the Claimant committed a felonious and intentional homicide in causing the
NH’s death rendering her ineligible for Title II widow’s insurance benefits on the
NH’s record.
B.
Texas Law on Homicide Offenses and Inheritance Forfeiture
Texas Penal Code Title 5, Chapter 19, contains the Texas homicide offenses. See Tex.
Penal Code Ann. §§ 19.01 – 19.07. Texas law provides that “[a] person commits criminal
homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes
the death of an individual,” and provides for the following types of criminal homicide:
murder, capital murder, manslaughter, and criminally negligent homicide. Id. at §
19.01. In addition, the Texas Penal Code provides for the felony offenses of intoxication