TN 5 (06-22)
[…] the Community Services and Corrections Department of this county, and to abide by
all of the following terms and conditions . . .” Id. The Court then listed the terms
and conditions of the supervised probation. Id. at pp. 2-4.
ANALYSIS
A. Social Security Law and Policy Regarding Forfeiture of
Entitlement to Title II Survivor’s Benefits due to Homicide of the Worker
Social Security regulations set forth certain circumstances when an individual may
not be entitled to benefits, including when a person’s death is caused by an intentional
act. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b). “You may not become entitled to or continue to receive
any survivor’s benefits or payments on the earnings record of any person, or receive
any underpayment due a person, if you were convicted of a felony or an act in the
nature of a felony of intentionally causing that person’s death.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b);
see also POMS GN 00304.060(A)(1) (“Consider the convicted person as nonexistent in determining the entitlement
of other survivors, or the amount of their benefits.”), GN 00304.065 (classification of homicide). SSA has explained that the purpose behind this regulation