QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] is a civil contract entered into when an authorized person solemnizes the marriage.
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 40-1-1, 40-1-2. “Solemnize” means to join in marriage before witnesses
by means of a ceremony. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-2. Each couple wanting to marry must
first complete a marriage application in order to obtain a marriage license from a
New Mexico county clerk, and then once the county clerk has issued the license, the
couple must present the marriage license and participate in a marriage ceremony before
a person authorized to solemnize the marriage. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-2 (an authorized
person must solemnize a marriage), § 40-1-10 (couples wishing to marry “shall first
obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted
in this state file the license for recording in the county issuing the license”),
§ 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize marriage shall require the parties contemplating
marriage to produce a license signed and sealed by the county clerk issuing the license”).
Finally, the person performing the required marriage ceremony must complete the marriage