QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted
in this state file the license for recording in the county issuing the license”),
§ 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize marriage shall require the parties contemplating
marriage to produce a license signed and sealed by the county clerk issuing the license”).
Finally, the person performing the required marriage ceremony must complete the marriage
certificate for filing with the county clerk, who records it in the county records.
See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-15(A) (the authorized person solemnizing the ceremony has
“the duty . . . to certify the marriage to the county clerk within ninety days from
the date of the marriage ceremony,” and the county clerk shall file the marriage certificate
and record it as a permanent record in the county records), § 40-1-19(B) (“a person
who performs the marriage ceremony or certifies a marriage to the county clerk, who