TN 45 (08-18)
[…] Medicare is a federally subsidized health insurance program for individuals age 65 or older, and certain qualified individuals under age 65, such as individuals with ESRD. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.; Health Ins. Ass’n of America, Inc. v. Shalala, 23 F.3d 412, 414 (D.C. Cir. 1994); 42 C.F.R. §§ 406.12, 406.13; see also POMS 00801.186(A)(1) (noting that 1972 Amendments to the Social Security Act extended Hospital Insurance (Medicare Part A) and Supplementary Medical Insurance (Medicare Part B) to those with ESRD). Section 226A of the Social Security Act provides for Medicare coverage for ESRD. See 42 U.S.C. § 426-1; 42 C.F.R. § 406.13. ESRD is defined as “that stage of renal [kidney] impairment that appears irreversible and permanent and requires a regular course of dialysis or kidney transplantation to maintain life.” 42 C.F.R. § 406.13(b); see also POMS HI 00801.191(B)(1) (“ESRD means irreversible damage to a person’s kidneys so severely affecting the ability to remove or adjust blood wastes that, to maintain life, he/she must have either regular course of dialysis . . . or a kidney transplant . . .”).