QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] Having determined that the NH and R~ validly married in June 1996, we next turn to
whether Texas would find that the NH’s and R~’s marriage was validly annulled in 2007,
or whether Texas would find that the NH and R~ remain married. We conclude that a
Texas court applying Texas law would probably conclude that the NH’s and R~’s marriage
was not validly annulled and that R~ remains married to the NH.
-
a.
The Application of Texas Law to the 2007 Philippine Annulment
As stated, Texas law affords a strong presumption to the validity of marriages. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 1.101 (“[I]t is the policy of this state to preserve and uphold
each marriage against claims of invalidity unless a strong reason exists for holding
the marriage void or voidable.”); see also Schacht v. Schacht, 435 S.W.2d 197 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1968, no writ) (“One of the strongest presumptions of law is that a marriage, once being shown, is
valid.”). Accordingly, a valid marriage, whether ceremonial or at common law, terminates