QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Civ. Code Ann. arts. 88, 94 (a marriage contracted in violation of an impediment,
                  such as an existing marriage, is null); Burrell v. Burrell, 154 So.2d 103, 106 (La. Ct. App. 1963) (an “absolutely null” marriage is devoid
                  of legal effect from the moment of its inception). However, even though a marriage
                  may be void because of the existence of a prior marriage, Louisiana recognizes putative
                  marriages as giving certain rights to a spouse that enters the marriage in good faith.
                  See La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 96 (“An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil
                  effects in favor of a party who contracted in good faith for as long as that party
                  remains in good faith”); POMS GN 00305.085 (a putative marriage in Louisiana gives the status of widow or widower to a person
                  who applies for benefits as a surviving spouse of an insured who died after 1/1/88).