You have requested an opinion regarding whether P~ can be considered the wife of wage
[…] 2001, and that A~ came to Florida later for medical treatment because he was still
                  covered under her health insurance.
               
               As indicated, this is an application for spouse's benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 402(b).
                  The Social Security Act directs that the Social Security Administration (Agency) look
                  to the law of the insured party's domicile at the time that the applicant applies
                  for benefits. See Social Security Act § 216(h)(1)(A)(i) (42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i)); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345
                  (2003). Section 416(h)(1)(A)(i) provides:
               
               An applicant is the wife, husband, widow, or widower of a fully or currently insured
                  individual for purposes of this subchapter if the courts of the State in which such
                  insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files an application, or,
                  if such insured individual is dead, the courts of the State in which he was domiciled
                  at the time of death, or, if such insured individual is or was not so domiciled in
                  any State, the courts of the District of Columbia, would find that such applicant
                  and such insured individual were validly married at the time such applicant files
                  such application or, if such insured individual is dead, at the time he died.
               
               Thus, a party's status as the insured party's spouse is decided according to the laws
                  of the state where the insured had a permanent home when the applicant applied for
                  spouse's benefits.