You have requested an opinion regarding whether P~ can be considered the wife of wage
[…] Therefore,
                  we believe the doctrine of laches would be an applicable factor, under Texas law,
                  in finding P~ estopped from asserting that she continues to be married to the wage
                  earner.
               
               You indicated in your request that the wage earner currently lives in Oklahoma. It
                  is not clear that the wage earner had a permanent home in Oklahoma when P~ applied
                  for spouse's benefits in 2002. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i)); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 ("To decide your relationship as
                  the insured's wife or husband we look to the laws of the State where the insured had
                  a permanent home when you applied for wife's or husband's benefits."). Texas law controls
                  with respect to P~'s November 6, 2001, application. The wage earner was living in
                  Texas when he was contacted on November 27, 2001. P~ apparently filed again on May