QUESTION
[…] Ann. § 32-201. Thus, after January 1, 1996, a couple must obtain a marriage license
and have their marriage solemnized in accordance with the law in order to have a valid
marriage under Idaho’s laws. Id. The Claimant and the NH do not claim to have entered
into a valid ceremonial marriage in Idaho; rather, they claim to have entered into
a common-law marriage while living in Colorado from 2005 to 2015.
Although a couple cannot enter into a common-law marriage in Idaho, Idaho will recognize
a valid out-of-state common-law marriage. See Idaho Code Ann. § 32-209 (“All marriages
contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the state or country
in which the same were contracted, are valid in this state, unless they violate the
public policy of this state.”); Morrison v. Sunshine Mining Co., 127 P.2d 766, 769
(Idaho 1942) (“Having assumed and entered into the marital relationship with appellant
in Montana, the status thus established followed Morrison to Idaho and could not be
shed like a garment on entering this state.”); Huff v.