You have asked whether Montana State law requirements are met to establish common
[…] there was no marriage ceremony"; it is between two people who are free to marry; these
people consider themselves married; and they live together as man and wife. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.726. In the case where either the husband or wife is dead, preferred
evidence of a common law marriage is "the signed statements from the living claimant
and two blood relatives of the deceased person." See id. § 404.726(b)(2). If preferred evidence of a common law marriage cannot be obtained
then an individual should explain why and submit other "convincing evidence" of a
common law marriage. See id. § 404.726(c). Montana Law In the State of Montana, a marriage entered into prior
to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties is prohibited. See MONT. CODE ANN. (MCA) § 40-1-401 (2000). However, parties to a prohibited marriage
"who cohabit after removal of the impediment are lawfully married as of the date of
the removal of the impediment." Id. § 40-1-401(2). It is well established that common law marriages are recognized as
valid in Montana. See, e.g., MCA § 40-1-403; In re Estate
of Alcorn, 868 P.2d 629, 630 (Mont. 1994); In re Estate of
Schanbacher, 595 P.2d 1171, 1175 (Mont. 1975); Memorandum, Validity of Common Law Marriage in