QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] according to co-workers, he and Marlys always returned "home" to North Dakota.
Legal Analysis
Under the provisions of the Social Security Act (the Act) and the Commissioner's regulations,
a widow is entitled to benefits only if she was married to the number holder for at
least nine months immediately before his death. 42 U.S.C. § 416(c), 20 C.F.R. § 404.335
(2004). The Act and the Commissioner's regulations provide that the laws of the State
where the number holder was domiciled when he died will determine if there was a qualifying
marriage. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 (2004). ("To decide your relationship
as the insured's widow or widower, we look to the laws of the State where the insured
had a permanent home when he or she died."); see also POMS RS 00207.001 (the validity of the marriage is determined by the laws of the state of the number
holder's domicile at the time of his or her death). In order for a common law marriage
to be valid, it must have been contracted in a state where common law marriages are
recognized.