I. QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] case.
Additionally, the nature of the benefits, protections, and responsibilities of a Vermont
civil union had not changed from the time of the NH’s civil union to the time of the
Elia-Warnkin union. The couple in Elia-Warnkin entered into a civil union on April 19, 2003. Elia-Warnkin, supra at 30. The NH and the claimant entered into a civil union on May 4, 2001.
Although the couple’s civil union predates the Elia-Warnkin civil union, the laws governing the rights and responsibilities that attach to such
unions had not changed. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1202 (2000) (portions repealed by Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15,
§ 8 (2009)); see Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(a) (2000) (“Parties to a civil union shall have all
the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities under law … as are granted to
spouses in a civil marriage.”).
Based on those factors, we believe the reasoning used by the Elia-Warnkin court would apply equally to this claim and that, while the Elia-Warnkin case involved a petition for dissolution of marriage, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts