I. QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] POMS GN 00210.004B. This second step requires an evaluation of whether the intestacy laws of the number
holder’s domicile state would permit the claimant to inherit a spouse’s share of the
number holder’s estate if the number holder were to die without leaving a will. POMS
GN 00210.004A.
B. State Law
Vermont permitted civil unions, a type of non-marital legal relationship conveying
spousal inheritance rights, from July 1, 2000 through September 1, 2009. Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 15, § 1202 (2000) (portions repealed by Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 8 (2009));
see Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(a) (2000). From its enactment in 2000, Section 1204(a)
of the Vermont Statutes has provided that, “[p]arties to a civil union shall have
all the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities under law, whether they derive
from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law, or any other source
of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a civil marriage.” Id.
Same-sex marriages have been valid in Massachusetts since May 17, 2004, as a result
of the Supreme Judicial Court’s decision in Goodridge v. Dep’t of Public Health, 798 N.E. 2d 941 (Mass. 2003). The Massachusetts General Laws discuss certain requirements