This responds to your request for assistance in determining the status of Edith L.
[…] widow. Faye previously applied for, and was awarded, widow's benefits. However, these
                  benefits may now be decreased based on the entitlement of Edith and her children.
               
               2. Lori, Rhonda, and Ronald K~ - You have asked whether the children of a "putative
                  marriage" under § 305 are presumed legitimate. Such children are considered legitimate
                  under Illinois law, albeit pursuant to Ill. Rev. Stat. ch.40 §212(c) rather than §
                  305. The former section provides that "children born or adopted of a prohibited or
                  common law marriage are legitimate." On the other hand, § 305 merely confers a certain
                  status on a "spouse" to a prohibited marriage. Moreover, § 212(c) does not require
                  that one of the "spouses" enter into a marriage in "good faith" in order for the children