The claimant, Virginia K~, was the recipient of Social Security benefits on the account
[…] Having
survived a shipwreck, Enoch makes his way home after many years only to find his beloved
wife happily remarried. Enoch, being non-litigious by nature, keeps his identity a
secret until he succumbs to that peculiarly virulent victorian malady: a broken heart.
Acknowledging that not every castaway husband or wife can be counted on to pine away
in iambic silence, some jurisdictions have formulated laws designed specifically to
deal with the problems of remarriage and annulment darkly suggested and romantically
resolved in the poem.
7_/A.R.S. section 13-3606(B) (Arizona Criminal Code) does prohibit criminal prosecution
for bigamy of one "whose spouse by the former marriage has been absent for five successive
years without being known to such person within that time to be living .... "