You asked whether the investment of RSI benefits by the representative payee in certain
[…] were too new to be rated. Id. Mr. D~ also stated that historically Putnam funds have been good funds, that the
market was down, and that lots of good funds were down. He added that these funds
were “more volatile” because they were new funds and also because they were “aggressive.” Id.
ANALYSIS
Federal regulations provide that, after a representative payee has used Social Security
benefit payments for the current maintenance of the beneficiary, any remaining amounts
are to be conserved or invested on the beneficiary's behalf. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(a). Any such “[c]onserved funds should be invested in accordance with the rules followed by trustees.” Id. We look to state law to determine how trustees should invest funds. See Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00603.040(A). Generally, states tend to follow a “prudent investor” rule, and that rule is applied in Indiana.