Mark B. E~ is the father and representative payee of Marc J. E~, a minor. Mr. E~ has
[…] rate of 7.25%. Mr. E~ indicates, by way of a Wells Fargo checking account statement,
that he contributes all of his son's monthly benefits ($708.00) to the monthly mortgage
payment. His son's current monthly benefit is, therefore, approximately 57% of the
current monthly mortgage payment.
DISCUSSION
Federal regulations require that any benefit payments certified to a representative
payee that are not used for the beneficiary's current maintenance "shall be conserved
or invested on behalf of the beneficiary." See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(a). "Conserved funds should be invested in accordance with the
rules followed by trustees. Any investment must show clearly that the payee holds
the property in trust for the beneficiary." Id. "Preferred investments for excess funds are U.S. Savings Bonds and deposits in an
interest or dividend paying account in a bank, trust company, credit union, or savings
and loan association which is insured under either Federal or State law. The account
must be in a form which shows clearly that the representative payee has only a fiduciary
and not a personal interest in the funds." See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(b).
The POMS state the policy principle that preferred investments for conserved Title
II benefits are U.S. Savings Bonds, but that "[b]enefits may also be invested in accordance
with State law governing the investment of trust estates by trustees." See POMS § GN