You asked us to research the laws of the six states in Region VIII as those laws concern
[…] You asked us to research the laws of the six states in Region VIII as those laws concern
a representative payee's responsibilities for the conservation and investment of benefit
payments.
The regulations provide that, after a representative has used benefit payments for
the current maintenance of the beneficiary, any remaining amounts are to be conserved
or invested on the beneficiary's behalf. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045. Any such "[c]onserved funds should be invested in accordance
with the rules followed by trustees." Id . We look to state law to determine how trustees should invest funds. See POMS § GN
00603.040A.
You have asked that we examine the laws of the states in our region to determine:
(1) What are the rules followed by trustees regarding the investment of funds with
which they are entrusted;