This memorandum is in response to your request for a legal opinion on whether The
[…] Learning by Grace, Inc. [22]
               There is no Florida statutory authority regulating the establishment of private schools
                  in Florida. See State v. M.M., 407 So.2d 987 (Fla. 1981). However, a private school must file an annual survey form
                  with the Florida Department of Education to be registered in the state of Florida.
                  Fla. Stat. § 1002.42. This annual survey form certifies that each of the private schools’
                  employees are fingerprinted and undergo a criminal background check. See  Florida Stat. § 1002.42. The Florida Department of Education does not use this survey
                  form to “accredit” a private school; rather the Florida Department of Education’s
                  database of private schools exists solely as a “service to the public, and not to
                  regulate, control, approve, or accredit private educational institutions.” Florida
                  Stat. § 1002.42(2)(h).
               
               As of November 10, 2011, The Southern Baptist Academy had not filed its annual survey
                  form with the Florida Department of Education for the 2011-2012 school year and was