TN 216 (05-21)
[…] Thus, Georgia law appears to recognize a trust may be established with no funds under certain situations.

Kentucky:

Under the Kentucky statutes’ chapter on trusts, one may create a trust by transferring property to a trustee or by a property owner’s declaration that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee, but the chapter does not further explain the property requirements to establish a trust. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 386B.4-010 (West 2017); see alsoKy. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 386B.1-010(12) (West 2017) (defining property as “anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether legal or equitable, or any interest therein”). Kentucky’s statutes regarding wills and estates, however, appear to recognize at least some unfunded trusts by describing situations where a will may validly transfer property to a trustee. SeeKy. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 394.076 (West 2017). Specifically, Ky. Rev. Stat.