TN 216 (05-21)
[…] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 386B.4-010 (West 2017); see alsoKy. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 386B.1-010(12) (West 2017) (defining property as “anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether legal or equitable, or any interest therein”). Kentucky’s statutes regarding wills and estates, however, appear to recognize at least some unfunded trusts by describing situations where a will may validly transfer property to a trustee. SeeKy. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 394.076 (West 2017). Specifically, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 394.076 indicates a will may validly transfer property to the trustee of, among other types of trusts, an “unfunded life insurance trust,” and a trust identified in a will, where its terms are set forth in a written instrument other than a will, “regardless of the existence, size, or character of the corpus of the trust.” The Supreme Court of Kentucky has recognized that a dry trust is a valid trust pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 394.076 and Kentucky’s adoption of the Uniform Testamentary Additions to Trust Act. SeeCummings v.