QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] XII, § 12.2. The NH opened a subaccount in the Tresco Pooled
                  Trust on her own behalf on June 29, 2009, via a Joinder Agreement.[1]
               ANALYSIS
               
                  - 
                     
                        I.   
                            Federal Law and Agency Policy: Trusts as SSI Resources,
                                  
 
 
SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals
                  who meet certain income and resource restrictions and other eligibility requirements.
                  See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202. “Resources” include cash or other liquid assets or
                  any real or personal property that an individual owns and could convert to cash to
                  be used for his or her support and maintenance. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). “If the individual has the right, authority or power to
                  liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource.
                  If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource
                  of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); see Program Operations Manual System (POMS) SI 01120.010(B).
               
               When determining a claimant’s eligibility for SSI, the agency considers trusts created