In considering this claim for Child's benefits, you asked whether the home school
[…] ANN. § 1002.41(a)(1). Section 1002.41(c) requires that the parent provide for an annual
educational evaluation pursuant to one of five different criteria. FLA. STAT. ANN.
§ 1002.41(c). On July 6, 2005, Claimant's mother submitted a letter from Pascoe Palace
Productions indicating that Claimant achieved sufficient test results on the Iowa
Test of Basic Skills to satisfy the state testing and evaluation requirement. FLA.
STAT. ANN. § 1002.41(c)(3).
The statute also requires that the parent maintain “a portfolio of records and materials”
related to their home school program. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 1002.41(b). The statue requires
that “[t]he portfolio shall be preserved by the parent for 2 years and shall be made
available for inspection by the district school superintendent, or the district school
superintendent's agent, upon 15 days' written notice. Nothing in this section shall
require the district school superintendent to inspect the portfolio.” FLA. STAT. ANN.
§ 1002.41(b)(2). The request to inspect the student portfolio is at the discretion
of the superintendent, but the inspection of the portfolio is not required for certification.
Overall, it appears that Claimant's home school meets the requirements for a home