In considering this claim for Child's benefits, you asked whether the home school
[…] At the end of the 1-year probationary period, the student shall be reevaluated as
specified in paragraph (1)(c). Continuation in a home education program shall be contingent
upon the student demonstrating educational progress commensurate with her or his ability
at the end of the probationary period.
(3) A home education program shall be excluded from meeting the requirements of a
school day.
(9) Home education program students may receive testing and evaluation services at
diagnostic and resource centers, in accordance with the provisions of § 1006.03(3).
FLA. STAT. ANN. § 1002.41 (2005).
ANALYSIS
Social Security regulation 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(1)(2005) provides that claimant
is a full time elementary or secondary school student if the Claimant is “instructed
in elementary or secondary school at home in accordance with a home school law of
the State or other jurisdiction in which [the Claimant] reside[s].” The home school
law for the State of Florida is set out above. According to the information supplied
by your office, Claimant appears to comply with § 1002.41 because the mother notified
the school district in writing that she intended to home school Claimant. FLA. STAT.