QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] school student. 42 U.S.C. 402(d)(1)(E). The Act defines a full-time elementary or
secondary school student as: “an individual who is in full-time attendance at an elementary
or secondary school…” 42 U.S.C. 402(d)(7)(A). An elementary or secondary school is
defined as “a school which provides elementary or secondary education under the laws
of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located.” 42 U.S.C. 402(d)(7)(C)(i).
This can include home school, independent study, online school, or traditional brick
and mortar school. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a); POMS RS 00205.295. A home schooled student can be considered an elementary or secondary student under
the Act if the student is “instructed in elementary or secondary education at home
in accordance with a home school law of the State or other jurisdiction in which [she]
reside[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(1). A home schooled student must carry a subject
load which is considered full-time for day students under the standards and practices
set by the State or other jurisdiction in which she resides. 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b).