Last Update: 7/31/2023 (Transmittal I-5-600-6)
[…] We 
believe that the Zebley decision does not preclude 
us from continuing to use our longstanding policies to permit 
determinations of equivalence. Rather, the court held that our policies 
did not go far enough.
Other changes. In addition to the 
foregoing revisions, new § 416.926a does not contain a paragraph that 
corresponds to § 416.926(b) of the adult rules, "Medical 
equivalence must be based on medical findings." Our intent is to 
remove any suggestion that the ultimate finding of equivalence must be 
based on objective medical evidence alone.
Because we did not copy the text of § 416.926(b) in the new 
regulation for children, the new regulation also does not contain a 
provision regarding the "medical opinion of one or more medical or 
psychological consultants designated by the Secretary," which has 
been the source of some confusion in the past. The sentence uses the terms 
we use to describe the physicians and psychologists who make 
determinations at our State agencies—medical and psychological 
consultants. It also refers to § 416.1016, the regulation that