For the reasons discussed below, we believe the Court Decree from the Republic of
[…] Validity of Adoption Under Palau
                        Law
               Our discussion of Palau’s adoption law is based on information we received from the
                  Law Library of Congress.  See Palau: Adoption, Report for U.S. Social Security Administration, LL File No. 2019-017871
                  (June 2019) (LOC Report).
               
               The NH’s adoption of the claimant took place in Palau, thus the agency looks to the
                  laws of Palau to determine the validity of the adoption. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“We
                  apply the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place
                  . . . to determine whether you are the insured’s legally adopted child.”).
               
               The Republic of Palau has a mixed legal system that combines elements from the U.S.,
                  including concepts from the American common‑law system, with customary or traditional
                  law.