QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] that she was legally adopted. Thus, Claimant cannot be considered the NH’s legally
                  adopted child for purposes of the Act.
               
               In addition to being eligible for benefits as an insured’s child via legal adoption,
                  a child may also be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if he or she was
                  equitably adopted. 20 C.F.R. § 404.359. A child may be equitably adopted where the
                  insured agreed to adopt the child, but the adoption did not occur. 20 C.F.R. § 404.359.
                  The agreement to adopt must be one that would be recognized under state law so that
                  the claimant would be able to inherit a child’s share of the insured’s personal property
                  if she were to die without leaving a will. Id. “The agreement must be in whatever form, and [the clamant] must meet whatever requirements
                  for performance under the agreement, that State law directs.” Id.
               
               In order to establish an equitable adoption, Claimant must meet the following requirements:
                  (1) an express [7] contract to adopt the child usually between the adopting parent and the child’s biological