TN 39 (01-20)
[…] North Carolina State Bar v. Sheffield, 326 S.E.2d 320, 323 (N.C. 1985). Examples of facts and circumstances that may overcome the marital presumption include impotency of the presumed father, the presumed father did not have access to the mother when the child was conceived, evidence the mother was notoriously living in adultery, or evidence based on blood group testing results. See Jeffries v. Moore, 559 S.E.2d 217, 218 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 8-57.2 (stating in cases involving the issue of paternity of child born or conceived during a marriage, “the presumed father or the mother of such child is competent to give evidence as to any relevant matter regarding paternity of the child, including nonaccess to the present or former spouse”); Wake County v. Green, 279 S.E.2d 901, 904 (N.C. Ct.