TN 81 (11-19)
[…] Social Security Act § 202(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1). However, to receive child insurance benefits, the applicant must qualify as the insured individual’s “child,” as defined by section 216(e) of the Act, and be dependent on the insured individual at the time of his death. See id; 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. Section 216(e)(1) of the Act defines a “child” as “the child or legally adopted child of an individual.” Social Security Act § 216(e)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 416(e)(1). Section 216(h)(2) of the Act provides further elaboration on the definition of child: “[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child . . . [of] the insured individual . . . apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which [the insured] was domiciled . . . or, if such insured individual is dead, by the courts of the State in which he was domiciled at the time of his death.” Social Security Act § 216(h)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1). In applying state law, we do not require the claimant to obtain a court determination, but use the same law and standards that the state court would use. 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b).