TN 49 (06-16)
[…] In re Estate of Olenick, 562 N.E.2d 293 (Ill. App. 1990). In BC's case, the wage earner executed a valid acknowledgment of parenthood, which would have been accepted as sufficient evidence of parenthood for purposes of intestate distribution. However, the wage earner's acknowledgment was shown to be untrue when subsequent DNA test results showed WW is the biological father of BC.

Although the intestacy statute does not directly address the use of DNA evidence, the Illinois Parentage Act makes DNA testing of an alleged father admissible to establish paternity. 750 ILCS 45/11. Pursuant to the Illinois Parentage Act, "[i]f the tests show that the alleged father is not excluded and that the combined paternity index is at least 500 to 1, the alleged father is presumed to be the father" by the court. 750 ILCS 45/11(f)(4). This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. Id. Here, because WW filed a petition to establish paternity, the court ordered DNA testing. Test results showed a 99.99 percent probability that WW was BC's biological father.