TN 49 (06-16)
[…] See 755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) ("…in all other cases paternity must be proved by clear and convincing evidence."; POMS GN 00306.480(C); In the Matter of Estate of Lukas, 508 N.E.2d 368, 374 (Ill.App. 1 Dist., 1987) ("The petitioner's burden of proof here was to prove paternity by 'clear and convincing evidence' because the proceeding to adjudicate paternity did not take place during the decedent's lifetime.").

The Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 makes DNA testing of the alleged father admissible to establish paternity. 750 ILCS 45/11. Pursuant to the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, "[i]f the tests show that the alleged father is not excluded and that the combined paternity index is at least 500 to 1, the alleged father is presumed to be the father" by the court. 750 ILCS 45/11(f)(4). This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. Id. Absent a presumption of paternity, Illinois law requires "clear and convincing evidence" of paternity. See 755 ILCS 5/2-2(h); POMS GN 00306.480(C).