TN 49 (06-16)
[…] Comp. Stat. ("ILCS") 45/ 1-27 (Illinois Parentage Act of 1984).

Illinois intestacy law requires illegitimate children who seek to inherit from their deceased fathers to provide authenticated copies of proper court orders of paternity. See 755 ILCS 5/2-2(h). However, under Social Security regulations, the child is not required to obtain an adjudication of paternity. 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Rather, the SSA adjudicator determines paternity using the state's standard. Under Illinois law, D~ would have to prove paternity by "clear and convincing" evidence. See 755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) ("…in all other cases paternity must be proved by clear and convincing evidence."; POMS GN 00306.480(C); In the Matter of Estate of Lukas, 508 N.E.2d 368, 374 (Ill.App. 1 Dist., 1987) ("The petitioner's burden of proof here was to prove paternity by 'clear and convincing evidence' because the proceeding to adjudicate paternity did not take place during the decedent's