TN 62 (10-16)
[…] In order to consider whether Gabriella is the wage earner's child, we have considered the intestacy laws of New York, since the wage earner died while domiciled in New York.

1. NY EPTL §4-1.2(a)(2)(D)

Section §4-1.2(a)(2)(D) of the New York State inheritance statute states that a non-marital child may inherit from her alleged father where "a blood genetic marker test had been administered to the father which together with other evidence establishes paternity by clear and convincing evidence." N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law §4-1.2(a)(2)(D) (emphasis added).

New York courts have interpreted "had been administered" to mean that only blood genetic marker tests administered during the lifetime of the alleged father would satisfy this section.