TN 62 (10-16)
[…] In order to consider whether Antonio is the wage earner's child, we have considered the intestacy laws of New York, since you have requested an opinion regarding New York Sate law.

The relevant New York statute governing intestate succession provides that a non-marital child may inherit from his father where "a court of competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father, made an order of filiation declaring paternity…" N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2(a)(2)(A) (M~'s 1998) (emphasis added).

Relevant New York State law also provides that a non-martial child may inherit from his father where "paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence and the father of the child has openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2(a)(2)(C) (M~'s 1998) (emphasis added). Under that statute, both prongs - "clear and convincing" and "open and notorious" - must be proved. In re W~, N.Y.L.J., Dec. 17, 1996 at 29 (N.Y. Surr. Ct. Dec. 12, 1996).