TN 62 (10-16)
[…] The relevant New York statute governing intestate succession provides that a non-marital child may inherit from his father where “a court of competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father, made an order of filiation declaring paternity…” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law (E.P.T.L.) § 4-1.2(a)(2)(A) (M~ 1998) (emphasis added).

Alternatively, New York State law provides that a non-marital child may inherit from his father where “paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence and the father of the child has openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own.” E.P.T.L. § 4-1.2(a)(2)(C) (M~’s 1998) (emphasis added). Under that statute, both prongs — “clear and convincing” and “open and notorious” — must be proved. We address each section of the statute below.

1. Paternity Under Section 4-1.2(a)(2)(A): the Order of Filiation