TN 62 (10-16)
[…] However, DNA testing performed after the death of the decedent may be used to establish clear and convincing evidence under section 4-1.2(a)(2)(C) of the Estate Powers and Trust Law. Estate of Seekins, 755 N.Y.S.2d 557, 558 (Sur. Ct., Westchester Co. 2002); In re Estate of B~, 745 N.Y.S.2d 813, 814-15 (Sur. Ct., N.Y. Co. 2002); see In re Estate of J~, 600 N.Y.S.2d at 418; Matter of M~ R., 2004 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2908 (December 31, 2004); see also Matter of James E. D~, 2005 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 218 (January 24, 2005);

2. NY EPTL §4-1.2(a)(2)(C)

Section 4-1.2(a)(2)(C) states that a non-marital child may inherit from her father where "paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence and the father of the child has openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2(a)(2)(C) (McKinney's 1998) (emphasis added). Under that statute, both prongs - "clear and convincing" and "open and notorious" - must be proved. In re W~, N.Y.L.J., Dec. 17, 1996 at 29 (N.Y. Sur. Ct. Dec. 12, 1996).