TN 62 (10-16)
[…] Since the prior version of N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 would not be more favorable to the claimant, the version as amended is applied in the following analysis in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(4).

Under N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2, as amended, a non-marital child may inherit from the father if paternity can be established under either of the following sections: A third means of establishing paternity, that the father of the child signed an instrument acknowledging paternity, is not applicable in this case. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2(a)(2)(B).

1. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2(a)(2)(A): Court Orders Declaring Paternity

In New York, non-marital children may inherit from their father when “a court of competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father, made an order of filiation declaring paternity . . . .” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 (a)(2)(A). The court order issued by the Superior Court of New Jersey declaring the NH as the biological father of the claimant was issued on July 6, 2010, subsequent to the date of death specified in the NH’s death certificate, April XX, 2010. Thus, claimant may not be considered the child of the NH under N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 (a)(2)(A).

2. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2(a)(2)(C): Clear and Convincing Evidence or Open and Notorious Acknowledgement

Non-marital children may also inherit from their father when “paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence, which may include, but is not limited to: (i) evidence derived from a genetic marker test, or (ii) evidence that the father openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own . . . .” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 4-1.2 (a)(2)(C). This is a disjunctive test: a claimant may establish paternity with clear and convincing evidence of either (1) open and notorious acknowledgment or (2) by the results of a genetic marker test.