PR 01215.025 Michigan
[…] The relevant facts may be briefly summarized: Joshua B. J~ was born to Candace J~ on February 1, 1978 in Saginaw, Michigan. No father's name was listed on the birth certificate. Candace J~ was never married to the wage earner, Robert E. F~. The wage earner died on May 11, 1981. There is no evidence that would establish the claimant's right to inherit from the wage earner under Michigan law.

The sole question presented is whether the claimant is entitled to benefits pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 416(h)(3)(c)(i)(III), based on a finding that the wage earner "had been ordered by a court to contribute to the support of the [claimant] because the [claimant] was his son or daughter." The claims folder contains a court order, dated January 16, 1979, approving a compromise and settlement in a Michigan paternity action brought by Candace J~ against the wage earner.