TN 48 (11-18)
[…] In addition to the parties’ consent to the adoption, any spouse of the adoptive parent and spouse of the person to be adopted must sign the act of adoption for purpose of concurrence in the adoption only. La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 213. The act of adoption without this spousal concurrence is absolutely null, but the spousal concurrence does not establish the legal relationship of parent and child (as to that spouse). Id.

Finally, neither a party to an adult adoption nor a concurring spouse may consent by procuration or mandate. Id.; see also La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2987 (defining procuration as a “unilateral juridical act by which a person, the principal, confers authority on another person, the representative, to represent the principal in legal relations.”), art. 2989 (defining mandate as “a contract by which a person, the principal, confers authority on another person, the mandatary, to transact one or more affairs for the principal.”).

iii.