TN 48 (11-18)
[…] Thus, the Claimant’s natural mother’s Voluntary Act of Surrender in January 1986 appears to substantially comply with Louisiana law regarding consent to the adoption and terminated her parental rights to the Claimant, as well as the unknown natural father’s parental rights.

    An Act of Surrender is irrevocable upon execution, with some exceptions inapplicable to the facts of this case. See La. Child. Code Ann. art. 1123 (2018) (exceptions in La. Child. Code Ann. art. 1130 – e.g., “No Act of Surrender for private adoption by a mother shall be executed earlier than five days following the birth of the child”); La. Rev. Stat.