TN 48 (11-18)
[…] Based upon the evidence as a whole and a review of Louisiana private adoption law, we believe that there is legal support for the agency to conclude that the Claimant is the NH’s legally adopted child.

C. The Effective Date of the Adoption

Lastly, we address the date the private adoption became effective. “A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.” La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 1841 (2018). “A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” Id.; see alsoDavis v. Coregis Ins. Co., 789 So.2d 7, 10 (La. Ct. App. 2000). “Every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge.” La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 1911 (2018).