TN 20 (07-15)
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1), (b). To determine if a claimant could inherit from the insured individual the Social Security Administration applies the intestacy laws of the state where the insured had her permanent home when she died. See Act § 216(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1), (b)(1). Because NH was domiciled in Pennsylvania when she died, we look to Pennsylvania law to determine whether the claimant could inherit from NH as NH’s child.

See Act § 216(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355 (b)(4).

Pennsylvania intestacy law provides that a child can inherit from a parent. See 20 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 2103. That said, Pennsylvania domestic relations law, in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501, provides that the parents of a child, who has been in the care of an agency, may petition the court for permission to “relinquish forever all parental rights and duties with respect to the child.” (emphasis added). Similarly, in the case of Kauffman v. Truett, 771 A.2d 36 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2001), the Pennsylvania Superior Court determined that a father’s child support obligation ended upon the involuntary termination of his parental rights.